fbpx

Canada Immigration Services

Green Light Canada provides exceptional immigration services to people who want to work, study or move to Canada. Our success rate is over 95% of applications. This is the result of our team’s commitment to always working to a high standard and developing personalized strategies for each case.

Find out your eligibility for immigration to Canada

Free assessment

Canada Immigration Opportunities 2019

Attention Students!

We work with all Canadian universities and colleges! Study in Canada is the most secure way for immigration to Canada. Contact us today!

Apply Now

Work Opportunities

Hot work opportunities with Green Light Canada Global Mobility Solutions Ltd. Check regularly for the updates!

Apply Now

business immigration to Canada

Business Immigration for Entrepreneurs

Launch your business in Canada! Business Registration and Immigration Opportunity! Any ideas are welcome!

Apply Now

Canada Immigration Solutions

More than 300,000 people immigrate to Canada each year, coming to enjoy the freedom, opportunities, and safety this great country has to offer. However, we know how overwhelming the idea of immigration to Canada can be. You have dozens of questions and there is a lot of paperwork involved, often at a time when getting things done quickly matters.

That’s why at GreenLight Canada Immigration, we offer a full range of immigration services, lead by a top Canada immigration consultants. We will tailor the immigration solution to the individual situation and connect immigrants with the educational and employment opportunities they need to settle and create a home in Canada.

Are you eligible to Immigrate to Canada?

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (previously known as Immigration and Citizenship Canada) is the government department that is responsible for all situations that relate to:

  • Immigration to Canada
  • Refugees coming to Canada
  • Canadian citizenship

Eligibility for immigration to Canada will be determined by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship and will depend on your reason for wanting to move to Canada.

Get A Free Assessment

Immigrate to Canada

There are a variety of reasons a person might want to immigrate to Canada, and these are supported by the various immigration programs Canada offers. Many people want to come to Canada to study. Others want to work or start a business and others want to join family members who are already living in the country. We help immigrants with each of these immigration options.

Canadian Work Permits

Many people who immigrate to Canada are looking to work. That is why Canada has 11 skilled worker programs and 10 provincial work programs to help immigrants find a suitable job. While priority is given to immigrants who are sponsored by an employer, there are programs that also help non-sponsored immigrants find employment. These operate on a quota basis and use a point value system when evaluating work skills and previous experience.

Depending on the type of work you plan to engage in and how long you plan to stay in Canada, there are work permits for:

  • Temporary employment
  • Permanent employment
  • Student employment (while studying)
  • Agricultural employment
  • Live-in caregivers
  • International work experience
  • Business professionals

Study in Canada

Close to 500,000 international students study in Canadian schools, making it one of the top reasons people immigrate to Canada. International students must apply for a study visa in order to live and go to school in Canada. They must also apply for a special work permit if they want to work during their studies.

We can help international students find information on:

  • Canadian schools
  • Scholarships for international students
  • What to do when changing your program of study
  • Preparing to study in Canada

Business Immigration

Business immigration is an option for people who have the financial means to invest in or start a business in Canada, which will provide employment opportunities for Canadians and contribute to the Canadian economy. Business immigrants can enter Canada in one of two ways:

  • The Start-Up Visa Program
  • As a Self-Employed Person

Any person who wishes to benefit from the Start-up Visa Program must:

  • Have the financial resources in place to support themselves prior to launching a business and earning a profit
  • Have the support of an angel investor, venture capitalist, or business incubator
  • Be able to communicate fluently in English or French

Any person who wants to enter Canada as a Self-Employed Person must have one of the following:

  • Experience in farm management and plans to operate a farm
  • Experience that will allow them to contribute to Canada’s athletic or cultural community

Family Sponsorship

For Family Sponsorship, there must be a family member who already resides in Canada and is one of the following:

  • A Canadian citizen
  • A Canadian citizen
  • A person registered under the Canadian Indian Act

If you have family members you would like to bring to Canada, we can help you sponsor them to come and join you. Family members who can be sponsored include:

  • Spouse/partner
  • Dependent children
  • Parents and grandparents
  • Adopted children
  • Other relatives

In addition, family members can be sponsored to visit children or grandchildren who are living in Canada.

Visa

There are many different types of visas you can apply for when coming to Canada. The type of visa you will need will depend on the reason for your stay and the options can be confusing. When traveling from the U.S. with a stay of less than 180 days, there is no visa required.

However, U.S. residents, as well as foreign nationals who are visa-exempt, must have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA). The eTA is an electronic document that is linked to a traveler’s passport and will need to be renewed when a passport is renewed. The eTA will allow a traveler to stay in Canada for up to 6 months.

For those who require a visa to enter Canada, here are the available visa types:

  • Visitor Visa – This is a Canada tourist visa that permits an individual to travel to and within Canada for a vacation. This type of visa allows a short stay and requires a guarantee that the traveler will leave Canada once the visa has expired.
  • Student Visa – This is a Canada student visa that permits an individual to stay in Canada during their studies. It also allows them to bring their spouse and family with them while they reside in Canada. They can work during their studies and apply for an open work permit, once their studies have ended.
  • Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents – This visa allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada and be with an individual for up to 10 years.
  • Federal Skilled Worker Visa – This is a Canadian work visa for foreign nationals who plan to become a permanent resident of Canada. Whether they are already in Canada or are traveling to Canada, an individual who has applied for this visa will be ranked based on their previous work experience, qualifications, and ability to communicate in English or French. Applicants will receive points based on the above criteria and need a minimum of 67 out of 100 and a minimum of one year of work experience to qualify.
  • Canadian Experience Class Visa – This in a Canadian work visa that is designed for people who already have a temporary work permit in Canada and plan to become a permanent resident. Applicants must have been living in Canada for at least one year, have work experience within Canada, and must meet the requirements for fluency either the English or French languages.

Permanent Residence

Permanent residency in Canada is a status granted by the Canadian government to foreign nationals who are not Canadian citizens, but who want to live and work in Canada. Permanent residents can live and work in Canada without any time limits on their stay and they have many of the same rights and responsibilities as a Canadian citizen. This is the first step in becoming a citizen of Canada.

A foreign national can apply to become a permanent resident under the following programs:

  • Canadian Experience Class Visa
  • Business Class Immigration
  • Family Sponsorship Program
  • Live-in Caregiver Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Provincial Nomination Programs
  • Quebec-Selected Skilled Workers Program

Get A Free Assessment

Canadian Citizenship

When looking for how to immigrate to Canada, your journey will begin with getting the correct visa for your stay. If you intend to remain in Canada for the long-term, you will need to explore the options of becoming a permanent resident and a Canadian citizen.

To become a Canadian citizen, foreign nationals must:

  • Become a permanent resident of Canada
  • Have lived in Canada for 3 of the 5 years immediately prior to applying for citizenship
  • Have filed income tax for at least 3 of the 5 years immediately prior to applying for citizenship
  • Prove their skill in understanding and speaking either English or French
  • Prove their knowledge of Canada by passing the citizenship test, which tests individuals on their knowledge of Canadian laws, government, symbols, economy, history, and geography
  • Not have any prohibitions related to criminal activity within or outside Canada, which may prevent a person from becoming a citizen

Once you have submitted your Canadian citizenship application, it will take approximately 12 months to process the application. Once approved, you will be required to take the Canadian citizenship test and go to an interview to test your language skills. Once you have passed the test and interview, you will take an Oath of Citizenship, which takes place on Canada Day and during Citizenship Week each year in locations across Canada.

For more information on how to immigrate to Canada, please contact us and one of our skilled Canada immigration consultants will be happy to help you.

Get A Free Assessment

Green Light Canada Global Mobility Solutions Ltd. © 2019