Canadian Immigration visaWhether you are planning to visit Canada soon as a tourist, traveling on business, plan to study here or planning to work it is very important to get information on the type of visa that you will need in time before you plan your trip. Travelers from only a few countries do not require a visa to visit or transit via Canada, and only if they stay for a short period of time.

In order to simplify the process of a visa application for travelers and visitors to Canada Immigration Canada have created the following visa categories depending on the intended length of stay and the goal of your trip. Each category will require a different set of documents needed to apply and will involve different times for approval and processing :

Electronic Travel Authorization – eTA has been created to simplify travel and transit through the territory of Canada for nationals usually exempt from a visa to Canada. It is linked automatically to the traveler’s passport. It is issued for the period of 10 years and allows to enter Canada for an unlimited number of times. Although the application process is very fast and straightforward – you should not buy the tickets unless you have a valid eTA.

Super Visa – is a great option for those who plan to stay in Canada for extended periods of time without planning to become permanent residents. The processing time takes in most cases no longer than 60 days and is valid for the period of 10 years allowing unlimited entry.

Visitor Visas (Temporary Resident Visa – TRV)visitor visa is placed in your passport after the approval indicating that you have passed the requirements as a temporary resident as a visitor, student or worker, it is issued for the period not exceeding a 6 months period. Please note that this type of visa is not applicable to permanent residents.

Parent and Grandparent Extended Stay Temporary Resident Visa – similar to visitor visa, or TRV, but may be granted for the period for up to 2 years under certain circumstances. The application is usually accompanied by the letter of introduction from the Visa Office.

Transit Visa – If you are planning to transit through Canada, you will require a Transit Visa. Please note that certain individuals traveling to or from the USA may not need a transit visa. Also if you are subject to the regulations of the Transit Without Visa program (TWOV), or the China Transit Program (CTP).

Student Visa – or more precisely the Canadian Study Permit is required when the course of your study in Canada is more than 6 months. It is important to receive it before you come to Canada as if you apply originally for TRV, and then will decide to continue the study – you will have to re-enter the country and start the process again.

Work Visa – or Work Permit, or authorization to work without a permit is required for foreign nationals in order to work in Canada under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program, or the International Mobility Program (IMP).

 

What do I do if I have been refused a visa to Canada?

 

If you have applied to receive one of the above visas and got a refusal, let us review the case. We will determine the best course of action and will come up with the right strategy to achieve the positive outcome.

At Green Light Immigration we assist in filing documents for any type of visa you need, providing full support in the process. Considering our expertise, knowledge of current regulation and attention to detail, when you work with us this process goes smooth and we deliver the highest rate of positive results.

 

If you are not sure which visa applies to your particular situation call us for professional consultation, we will choose the right strategy from the beginning to ensure you will get your visa fast.

Electronic Travel Authorization

Electronic Travel Authorization
Electronic Travel Authorization or (eTA) allows visa-exempt foreign nationals to travel or to transit through Canadian Airports. It is electronically linked to the travelling individual’s passport and is valid for up to 5 years. With eTA you can enter Canada unlimited number of times if you stay for up to six months at time. For travelling within Canada eTA is not required.

Read More

Super Visa

Super Visa
Super Visa Your relatives might be eligible for an extended stay without becoming permanent residents in Canada. In this case, a simplified procedure of application for an extended stay Temporary Resident Visa (TRV), or Super Visa will be the solution. It is a much faster and easier route than sponsorship. Your relatives, in most cases...

Read More

Visitor Visas

Visitor Visas
Guest and business visits, tour trips, language courses, etc. Our stats are 10 out of 10.

Read More