Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

Electronic Travel Authorization or (eTA) allows visa-exempt foreign nationals to travel or to transit through Canadian Airports. It is electronically linked to the travelling individual’s passport and is valid for up to 5 years. With eTA you can enter Canada unlimited number of times if you stay for up to six months at time. For travelling within Canada eTA is not required.

An eTA by itself can not guarantee its holder entry to Canada. You will be required to present valid travel documents, such as passport and other supporting documents.

Who is required to apply for an eTA to fly to Canada?

  1. Visa-exempt foreign nationals to enter or transit through a Canadian airport (travelling by car, train, bus or boat is not applicable)
  2. Lawful permanent residents of the U.S. They must present valid Green Card and passport.
  3. Citizens from select visa required countries.

Before you fly to Canada find out the complete list of documents that you will need to enter Canada. An eTA by itself does not guarantee the entry – its purpose is to simplify entry in certain cases.

The application process is simple and does not take long, however, it is not recommended to book a flight unless you have an eTA. Once you are approved it will be automatically linked to your passport. You have to make sure the passport number indicated in your eTA confirmation is the same as you are travelling with, otherwise, you will not be able to board the plane.

Contact us if you need help with an eTA application process, or need an eTA as part of other entry documents.