Federal Skilled Worker

The success of Canada was established by a steady influx of generations of enterprising immigrants from all over the world. And if in the past, everyone who wanted to, could settle in Canada, in the last decades the Canadian government prefers skilled workers.

Given the goal of economic development of the country, the Canadian government has developed and constantly modifies its main immigration program aimed at skilled foreign specialists – Federal Skilled Workers. Since 2015, this program is processed through the online selection system Express Entry, in which the candidates are invited based on an evaluation of various factors.

So, who does Canada want to see? The ideal skilled worker should be relatively young. The optimal age of the immigrant is 20-29 years, for which one can get 100-110 points (depending on whether the candidate is single or married). Such candidates are given maximum points for age. In general, Canada grants some points for candidates up until the age of 44, and those aged 40 can get about half of the possible points for age.

Canada is looking for people with higher education. And the higher it is – the more points are awarded to the candidate. Thus, higher education gives a candidate from 112 to 150 points. The trade certificate or diploma can bring about 84-98 points.

Another important factor in the portrait of the ideal immigrant is the knowledge of English and/or French. The better the main applicant knows at least one official language – the more points he can get. It should also be noted that the maximum possible score for the main language is 128 or 136 points (depending on whether the candidate is married). You can also get some bonus points for language proficiency at the CLB 9, which can be obtained by getting IELTS score of 8.0, 7.0, 7.0, 7.0 and higher or CELPIP score 9, 9, 9, 9.

The last important puzzle in the portrait of an ideal qualified foreign specialist is his/her work experience. Canada much more highly appreciates the Canadian work experience, and the experience gained in the home country does not bring points. However, 1-2 years of home experience in combination with knowledge of the language gives the candidate 13 or 25 points, and for 3 years of experience – 25 or 50 points. Similarly, points are awarded for a combination of foreign and Canadian work experience, but with Canadian experience, a candidate can immigrate through the Canadian Experience Class.

Thus, the ideal skilled worker is younger than 30 years old, have a bachelor’s degree, got the English score at the CLB 9 level and have at least three years of skilled work experience. The lack of points for one of the factors can easily be compensated by a higher score for another factor. Canada gives green light to foreign skilled workers.

Do you want to immigrate to Canada as a Federal Skilled Worker? Contact us at Green Light Canada Global Mobility Solutions Ltd. to get the expert help.