Family & Spousal Sponsorship

Canada recognizes the importance of the family & spousal support for its citizens and residents, therefore the Family Class Immigration and Spousal Sponsorship procedures are simplified and applicants must meet much fewer requirements compared to other streams of immigration. IRCC does not limit the annual number of applications.

If you are a Canadian citizen, or a permanent resident residing in Canada you may apply for sponsorship of spouse, common-law partner, children, parents & grandparents. Here is the list of the programs that are focused on reuniting family members. You may sponsor more than one relative/group of relatives, once the 3 year period after sponsoring the previous one have passed and you can still meet all the sponsorship requirements:

Spousal Sponsorship

According to Canadian immigration regulations, a Canadian citizen or permanent resident can sponsor a spouse or a common-law partner for permanent residence. In the course of application approval, both the Canadian Citizen and the foreign national must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Both parties must prove that their relationship can be defined under three categories.

  • Spouse
  • Common-law Partner
  • Conjugal Partner

Under the above categories, the same-sex partners are eligible to apply provided they meet all other eligibility requirements.

A Canadian citizen or a permanent resident living in Canada, at least 18 years of age, able to prove that he or she is not receiving social assistance (for reasons other than disability) and able to provide for the basic needs of the person he or she is sponsoring. If you are a Canadian citizen living outside Canada,  you must show that you plan to live in Canada once the sponsored relatives become permanent residents.

A  Canadian citizen or permanent resident can sponsor a person under spousal sponsorship

  • The sponsor must be at least 18 years of age;
  • The sponsor must be a Canadian permanent resident living in Canada or a Canadian citizen;
  • The sponsor cannot be in prison, under a removal order (if a permanent resident) or charged with a serious offence;
  • The sponsor cannot be bankrupt and has to present the proof of income or funds as part of the application process
  • if the person is at least 18 or older and already live with you in Canada for at least 1 year, and it can be proved by corresponding documentation (bills, lease agreement, etc).
  • The sponsor could not have been sponsored to come to Canada as a spouse within the last 5 years.

The sponsored person must meet the following requirements:

  • The sponsored person must be at least 16 years of age
  • The sponsored person must not be too closely related by blood to the sponsor.

In the process of application, you will be required to attach all the required documentation proving your marital status, receipts, and bills proving your cohabitation.

 

Dependent Child Sponsorship

If you are sponsoring a partner, their dependent children must be included on their application form. It is important to know that Canadian citizens cannot be sponsored. Also, if you have a child who was born after you have become a Canadian citizen, he/she might be a Canadian citizen.

Super Visa

If you want your relatives to be able to visit you but settling permanently in Canada is not an option for them, you can always apply to Super Visa, a multi-entry visa that will allow them to enter Canada over the span of 10 years. To find out more about Super Visa application process, please visit our Super Visa page.  

Who can sponsor relatives to become permanent residents under Family Class Immigration?

A Canadian citizen or a permanent resident residing in Canada, at least 18 years of age, able to prove that you are not receiving social assistance (for reasons other than disability) and able to provide for the basic needs of the person you are sponsoring. If you are a Canadian citizen living outside Canada,  you must show that you plan to live in Canada once the sponsored relatives become permanent residents.

You can not apply for sponsorship of any members of the Family Class Immigration

  • if you are a permanent resident living outside Canada
  • have outstanding debts on an immigration loan, a performance bond or family support payments, or undergo bankruptcy
  • have failed to provide for the basic needs of a previously sponsored relative, are under a removal order or are in a penitentiary, jail, reformatory or prison
  • receive social assistance for a reason other than a disability
  • were convicted of a violent or sexual offence, caused bodily harm to a relative, or you attempted or threatened to commit any of these offences
  • You may not apply to sponsor an inadmissible person (a person who has a criminal record, is a threat to Canadian society, has outstanding warrants or debts in the country of origin or any other country.
Contact our specialists at Green Light Canada Global Mobility Solutions Ltd. to help with the application for spousal sponsorship and reunite with your family.

Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship

Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship
Once you have lived in Canada for a while and have become a Canadian Citizen or permanent resident you may want to bring your parents and grandparents to Canada. There are many good reasons to do that! If they live close, you can share together all the wonderful family moments, feel their support, offer them support and care, have them help you with your kids. Multiple studies have shown that having support from the close family members, on average achieve better results in finding better jobs and overall well being.

Read More